Past Competition Winners

2014

IMG_2116

Scholarship Winner:

Catherine Winters, flute
Senior, Timpanogos High School
Telemann, Fantasia in A minor
Student of Elizabeth Weissman

Finalists:

Alexander Hawker, violin
Junior, Springville High School
J.S. Bach, Allemanda from Partita #2
Student of Monte Belknap

Benjamin Arnesen, piano
Home School
J.S. Bach, Prelude and Fugue #19 in A Major
Student of Amy Merkely

Marilyn Hulme, harp
Senior, Orem High School
G.F. Handel, Concerto in Bb Maj.,  1st mov.
Student of Julie Staples

Adrienne Williams, violin
Senior, Mountain View High School
J.S. Bach, Sarabande from Partita #2
Student of Monte Belknap

Marilyn Matthews, piano
Junior, Orem High School
J.S. Bach, Prelude & Fugue #6 in D minor
Student of Carol Cherry

Sven Jamsa, cello
Junior, Salem Hills High School
J.S. Bach, Gigue from Suite #1
Student of Lareita Berky

Joseph Arnesen, viola
Senior, Pleasant Grove High School
J.S. Bach, Prelude from Suite #3
Student of David Dalton

2013

Scholarship Winner:
Lincoln Bergeson, junior, Orem High School, piano
3rd movement of Italian Concerto, J.S. Bach

Runners-up:
Chris Kirkham, sophomore, Timpview High School, piano
Sonata K27, Domenico Scarlatti

Jaantje and Ambrynn Bowman, sophomore and senior, American Leadership Academy, cello
Double Cello Concerto in g minor 2nd mov. RV 531, Antonio Vivaldi

Sidsie Vaughn, senior, Orem, home school, piano
Prelude and Fugue in E BWV 854, J.S. Bach

Teya Jensen, senior, UCAS, flute
Concerto No. 1 in E., (Spring), Op. 8, 1st mov. (Spring), Allegro, Antoinio Vivaldi

Alex Hawker and Cassidy Erickson, sophomores, Springville High School, violin
Concerto in d for 2 violins, 3rd mvt.,BWV 1043, J.S., Bach

Maren Hansen, senior, Maple Mountain High School, flute
Sonta in Eb major, 1st and 2nd mvts., BWV 1031, J.S. Bach

2012

Scholarship Winner:
John Wilson, senior, Timpview High School, cello
Sarabande and Gigue from the third Cello suite, J.S. Bach

Runners-up:
Nick Kirkham, freshman, Timpview High School, piano
Sinfonia 2, J.S. Bach

Brandon Dee Leavitt, senior, Spanish Fork High School, piano
Fifth Partita in G major, 1st movement, J.S. Bach

Elizabeth Winters, senior, Pleasant Grove High School, piano
Chromatic Fugue in d minor, J.S. Bach

Hyrum Arnesen, senior, Pleasant Grove High School, piano
Prelude & Fugue in C, J.S. Bach

2011

Scholarship Winner: (Tie)
Laura Mosdell, piano, sophomore at Maple Mountain High School
Little Prelude and Fughetta in G minor by J.S. Bach 

Ethan Sherman, viola, 8th, Centennial Middle School
Minuet I, II, and Gigue from Cello Suite #1, transcribed for viola, by J.S. Bach.

Runners-up:
Lincoln Bergeson, piano, freshman, Canyon View Junior High
Sinfonia and Sarabande from Partita #2 in C minor by J.S. Bach

Karen Baldwin, senior, Orem High School
Sonata in G major, 2nd movement, by G. P. Telemann

Nathan Shawcroft, violin, junior, Pleasant Grove High School
Partita #3, first movement, by J.S. Bach

2010

Scholarship Winner:
Rebekah Willey, sophomore, Pleasant Grove High School, violin
Two movements from violin sonata Op. 5, #1 by Arcangelo Corelli

Runners-up:
Lincoln Bergeson, 8th grade, Canyon View Junior High, piano
Italian Concerto, 1st movement, J.S. Bach

Brandon Dee Leavitt, sophomore, Spanish Fork  High School, piano
Partita No. 1 in Bb major, Allemande by J.S. Bach, 1st movement

Joseph Van Duren, junior, Mountain View High School, cello
Suite No. 3 in C major for unaccompanied cello, Prelude, by J.S. Bach.

2009

Scholarship Winner:
Julia Bearce, sophomore, Timpanogos High School, violin
Gavotte by Jean-Philippe Rameau

Runners-up:
Sarah Miner, senior, Mountain View High School, flute
Suite in a minor by Georg Philip Telemann

Lincoln Bergeson, 7th grade, Canyon View Junior High School, piano
Invention # 14, by Johann Sebastian Bach

Dallin Heath, sophomore, Orem High School, French horn
Sicilienne by Johann Sebastian Bach